Detection of disease-specific marker of multiple sclerosis : Value of antibodies against RNPA2/B1 in cerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yasuo  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30117105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Eisaburo  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00270603)
SUEOKA Naoko  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20321846)
YUKITAKE Motohiro  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10304891)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmultiple sclerosis / ribonucleoproteins / hnRNP B1 / HTLV-I-associated myelopathy / autoimmune disease / cerebrospinal fluid / hnRNP A1 / 自己抗体 / 抗hnRNP抗体 / 疾患マーカー / 多発性硬化 / 自己免疫性中枢神経疾患 / 疾患特異的マーカー / 髄液 / 抗hnRNP-A2抗体
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathognomic value of antibodies (Abs) against heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein (hnRNP) A2/B1 in multiple sclerosis (MS), we assayed anti-hnRNP A1 and A2/B1 Abs in 168 cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples in fully masked condition. We used recombinant hn RNP A1 and B1 proteins and Western Immunoblots for the assay. The decoding of CSF samples showed that all were obtained from patients with neurological symptoms tested for the infection with human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I). Among the 102 cases with negative anti-HTLV-I Abs, the incidence of CSF anti-hnRNP A2/B1 Abs was the highest in MS group (88.0%, n=25), that was significantly different from the incidence in the group of neurodegenerative diseases (15.5%, n=20) (p<0.0001, that of meningoencephalitis (38.1%, n=21)(p=0.0013) and that of inflammatory polyneuropathies (36.8%, n=19)(p=0.0013). Among the 66 cases with positive anti-HTLV-I Abs, the incidence of CSF anti-hnRNP A1 Abs were far lower in HTLV-!-associated myelopathy (HAM)(35.0%, n=40) than in the group of other neurological diseases (57.7%, n=26). The present study confirmed our previous finding showing CSF anti-hnRNP A2/B1 Abs to become a biomarker in the diagnosis of MS, but it did not support the association between anti-hnRNP A1 and HAM.