Production of quantitative higher brain function assessing system using visual event related potentials and positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Yoshiyuki  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Neurology, Professor (40135249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUME Suzuki  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (70236024)
KOYANO Shigeru  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (50315818)
HAKII Yasuhito  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70336543)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsevent related potentials / positron emission tomography / multiple sytem atrophy / corticobasal degeneration / progressive supranuclear palsy / cerebral blood flow / cerebral metabolism / visual attention paradigm / 高次脳機能 / パーキンソン病 / 認知症 / 視覚性事象関連電位 / 選択的視覚注意課題 / 分配的視覚注意課題 / 立体的錯視課題 / 回転錯視課題 / 潜時 / 振幅 / 手指反応時間
Research Abstract
For these twenty years, the relationships among impairment, disability, and handicap in neurological diseases such as stroke and spinal cord injury have been studied using the framework of international classification of impairment, disability, and handicap, defined by World Health Organization. Those relationships in Parkinson's disease have rarely been studied on statistical basis. To identify the relationships among impairment, disability, handicap, burden of care on a principal caregiver, economic expenses, event-related potentials, and cerebral blood flow in patients with Parkinson's disease, we made quantitative evaluations on these parameters in 24 patients and 14 caregivers. Impairment was measured by symptomatic assessment for motor and autonomic impairments and neuropsychological assessment using Hasegawa dementia scale revised, mini mental state examination, and self-rating depression scale. Disability was measured by Hoehn and Yahr scale, Barthel index, and geriatric activity of daily living. Handicap was measured by Craig handicap assessment and reporting technique. Scores for burden of care measured on a principal caregiver had physical and psychosocial aspects. Neurophysiological dysfunction was studied by measuring visual event-related potentials and regional cerebral blood flow. Motor, cognitive, and autonomic impairments, disability, and handicap significantly correlated to each other. Burden of care on a principal caregiver, economic expenses, visual event-related potentials, and regional cerebral blood flow in patients with Parkinson's disease were significantly correlated with impairment, disability, and handicap. Symptomatic, neuropsychological, electrophysiological, and neuroimaging evaluations in Parkinson's disease proved useful to predict their quality of life, burden of care on their families, and economic expenses.