Mechanisms of production of two new microglial growth-differentiation factors from brain astrocytes and neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Animal Reproduction (2005-2006)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2004)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Aiko  Institute of Animal Reproduction, Ph.D., Researcher, 実験研究センター, 主席研究員 (70159010)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicroglia / neuron / astrocyte / thymic myoid cell / monocyte / cytokine / autoimmune disease / myoastheniagrabis / 分化増殖因子 / クログリア / 脳 / 分化 / 増殖 / 胸腺 / 筋様細胞 / 細胞培養 / 総血因子 / thymic myoid cells / astrocyte / neuron / myathenia gravis / haemopoietic growth factor
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis, we studied physiological roles of thymic myoid cells. We found two new haemopoietic factors such as an 80-kDa and 100-kDa factor in myoid cells. The antibodies raised against these factors clearly localized clusters of precursor myoid cells in the hyperplastic thymi. Both factors were capable of stimulating the growth of B-cells in a synergistic fashion with other thymic cytokines. To understand the importance of numerical increase of myoid cell precursors, we studied transcription factors for muscle cells.
Interestingly,
the hyperplastic thymi expressed a particular type of transcription factor. These two factors were also detected in the brain cells such as glial cells and neuronal cells and play important roles in microglial cell growth and neural cell survival. In addition, we succeeded in producing recombinant products of the factors.