The effects of partial disruption of tricarboxylic acid cycle on energy metabolism. The analysis of expression forms of citrate synthetase gene-disrupted mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SONE Hirohito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30312846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANO Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20251241)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle / citrate synthase / knockout mice / lifestyle-related disorders / KOマウス / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
To find out solution over lifestyle-related metabolic disorders like obesity, diabetes and dyslipidemia, it is necessary to re-evaluate the significance of tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle, an important metabolic pathway with very high efficiency. To investigate the effects of inhibiting the cycle, the gene encoding citrate synthase (CS), one of rate-limiting enzymes of the cycle, was disrupted in mice. Homozygous (CS-/-) mice showed early embryonic lethality but heterozygous mice (CS+/-) showed partial expression of the CS gene in each of the mRNA, protein, and enzyme activity levels. Whereas there were no differences in weight, basal metabolic rate, blood pressure, fasting plasma glucose/insulin levels, serum lipid levels between wild-type and CS+/- mice, it is clarified that respiratory quotient (respiratory exchange ratio) was significantly lower and serum acetoacetate levels were significantly higher in CS+/- mice. High-fat high-sugar diet of one or two months for both wild-type and CS+/- mice resulted in marked blunted plasma response after intravenous glucose load without any differences in glucose responses in CS+/- mice compared with wild-type mice. It is thought that the mouse could be a useful model to investigate the mechanisms of insulin resistance underlying energy metabolism disorders.