Project/Area Number |
16590869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yasushi (2005) Chiba University, Graduate School Of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50101358)
高橋 和男 (2004) 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70334191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BUJO Hideaki Chiba University, Graduate School Of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80291300)
UNOKI Hiroyuki Chiba University, Graduate School Of Medicine, Instruder, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40323290)
齋藤 康 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50101358)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Adipocyte / Vascular cells / Obesity / Diabetes / Cross-talk / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 血管新生 / 脂肪蓄積 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of study is to clarify the mechanism of regulation of cellular functions and effects by the interaction of adipocytes and vascular cells. We could have conclusions as below. 1.Vascular cells to adipocytes. We identified a novel molecule, LR11, as a smooth muscle cell-derived active factor for adipocytes. The functions of LR11 were analyzed using culture system. LR11 regulates the expression of transcription factors, such as PPAR-γ and CEBP-α, leading to the inhibition of "maturation and differentiation of adipocytes. Thus, LR11 inhibited the secretion of TNF-α from adipocytes. 2.Adipocytes to vascular cells Adipocytes express so-called pathogenic functions in the process of hypertrophic change. One of characteristic changes is expression of TNF-α, resistin and VEGF. We clarified the mechanism of expressions of resistin and VEGF in adipocytes, induced by visceval fat accumulation. These results show that the aim of study could be almost completed in the study years.