Anobel apolipoprotein receptor : ApoB48 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKADO Kentaro (2005)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Professor (30192115)
由井 克昌 (2004)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70323714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akira  Kanto Gakuin Univesity, 人間環境学部, Professor (70171733)
YUI Masakatu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor (70323714)
下門 顕太郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30192115)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdyslipidemia / postprandial hyperlipidemia / lipoprotein receptor / differentiation / macrophage / T lymphocyte / B lymphocyte / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
ApoB48 receptor (ApoB48R) is a new lipoprotein receptor found on monocytes-macrophages, but not much is known about the regulation of expression of this receptor. We studied the distribution of this receptor among peripheral blood mononuclear cells, and apoB48R expression during monocyte differentiation.Human monocytes and lymphocytes were separated from peripheral blood by magnetic beads conjugated with anti-CD14, anti-CD3-, and anti-CD19 antibody. Umbilical cord blood stem cells were separated by anti-CD34. Peripheral blood monocytes, T lymphocytes and B lymphocytes all expressed apoB48R similarly. Contrary, CD34 positive precursor cells only weakly expressed the receptor. Human monocytic cell lines U937 cells were differentiated to monocyte/macrophages with phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA). The amount of mRNA for apoB48R increased 4 times after 72 hours of PMA stimulation in this cell line. ApoB48R protein also increased as U937 differentiated. The expression of apoB48R did not change during the differentiation from circulating monocytes to adherent macrophages. Both peripheral blood monocytes and lymphocytes express apoB48R The expression increases during the differentiation from precursor cells to nonocytes, but not during the differentiation from circulating monocytes to macrophages.