Role of Protein-tyrosine phosphatase on pathogenesis of Metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00209363)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProtein Tyrosine Phosphatase1B / SREBP-1c / PP2A / Endoplasmic reticulum / CAAX signal / 高インスリン血症 / インスリンクリアランス / インスリン分解
Research Abstract
Sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1(SREBP-1) is a key transcription factor in stimulating lipogenesis in the liver. Protein-tyrosine phosphatase 1B (PTP1B) induces SREBP-1 gene expression via protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) activation. PTP1B is reported to be anchored on the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) via its C-terminal tail, and change in intracellular localization of PTP1B by C-terminal-truncation did not alter its inhibitory effects on insulin signaling in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. In this study, we investigated whether the change in intracellular localization of PTP1B could influence SREBP-1 gene expression. Overexpression of C-terminal truncated PTP1B(PTP1BΔCT) in rat Fao cells did not induce SREBP-1 gene expression. Furthermore, PTP1BACT failed to bind PP2A, resulting in impaired PP2A activation, whereas overexpression of wild-type PTP1B(PTP1BWT) associated with PP2A. Moreover, a membrane-targeted PTP1BACT activated PP2A with restored PP2A binding, despite the absence of its C-terminal region. Finally, overexpression of PTP1BACT into mouse primary cultured hepatocytes failed to enhance SREBP-1c mRNA, whereas membrane-targeted PTP1BACT led to enhanced SREBP-1c mRNA in hepatocytes as well as PTP1BWT. In conclusion, membrane localization of PTP1B is essential for PP2A activation, which is crucial for its enhancement of SREBP-1 gene expression.