Identification of the inhibitory factor for the transcription of inflammatory genes in vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshihiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40281084)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNO / CHOP / MCP-1 / C / EBP / Insulin / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
We have reported that chronic activation of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) by the overexpression of membrane-targeted p110CAAX induces proinflammatory gene expression in rat vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) through the induction of CCAAT/enhancer binding protein-β (C/EBP-β) and C/EBP-δ. To examine the antiinflammatory effect of nitric oxide (NO) on the proinflammatory gene expression, we investigated the effects of sodium nitroprusside (SNP) on the monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) gene expression in VSMCs under chronic activation of PI3K. At low concentration (0.05 mM) of SNP, but not at high concentration (0.5-1.0 mM), it significantly reduced MCP-1 mRNA and protein expression as well as its transcriptional activity. We found that SNP induced C/EBP homologous protein (CHOP) expression, which inhibited C/EBP binding activity and reduced the C/EBP activity induced by chronic activation of PI3K in a dose-dependent manner up to 1.0 mM. Consistently, the increase in CHOP expression significantly reduced the MCP-1 promoter activity induced by PI3K. However, the overexpression of CHOP alone up-regulated MCP-1 promoter activity in a dose-dependent manner up to high concentration. Deletion analysis of MCP-1 promoter and electrophoretic mobility shift assay identified the CHOP-response element (CHOP-RE) at the region between -190 and -179 bp of MCP-1 promoter. By CHOP-RE used as a decoy, the increase in promoter activity of MCP-1 induced by either CHOP or SNP was suppressed significantly. Thus, CHOP induced by an NO-donor has bidirectional effects on MCP-1 gene expression : it decreases the gene expression by inhibition of C/EBPs, and it increases the gene expression through the CHOP-RE.