Project/Area Number |
16590878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKODE Masayuki KYOTO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL INNOVATIVE MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Hidenori KYOTO UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF GERIATRIC MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 講師 (60232021)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ATHEROSCLEROSIS / STEM CELLS / ANGIOGENESIS / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / MORPHOGENESIS / THROMBOXANE / PROSTACYCLIN / REMODELING / 造血幹細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / 骨髄由来血管前駆細胞 / 単球・マクロファージ / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管再構築病変 |
Research Abstract |
We studied atherogenesis and vascular remodeling. For this purpose, we administered functionally blocking antibody and clarified the molecular mechanism for differentiation of bone marrow (BM)-derived cells in the vascular lesion. We applied the experimental system to investigation of mesangial cell proliferation. We could demonstrate the effect of the administration of an anti-PDGF beta-receptor antibody (APB5) on glomerular cell proliferation and glomerulosclerosis. Furthermore, we could report a new function of CXCL16 as a novel angiogenic factor in HUVEC. Also, we studied the roles of thromboxane (TX) A2 and PG I2/prostacyclin (PGI2) in atherogenesis By cross-breeding atherosclerosis-prone apoE-deficient mice with mice deficient in either the TXA receptor (TP) or the PGI receptor (IP), we could demonstrate that TXA2 promotes and PGI2 prevents the initiation and progression of atherogenesis through control of platelet activation and leukocyte-endothelial cell interaction. In addition, we investigated the functional roles of Smuc, snail-related transcription factor of muscle cells, at various stages of mouse development