Oxidized LDL receptors, LOX-1 and SE-PSOX and their soluble molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUME Noriaki  Kyoto University, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Associate Professor (20252455)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / plaque rupture / LOX-1 / acute coronary syndrome / proteases / ADAM10 / IL-18 / shedding / トロンビン / メタロプロテアーゼ / 血栓 / LOX-1 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / ガンマインターフェロン / ケモカイン / 平滑筋細胞 / CXCR6
Research Abstract
Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1 (LOX-1) appears to play crucial roles in atherosclerotic plaque rupture. We previously reported that circulating soluble LOX-1 (sLOX-1) levels are elevated in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) and that sLOX-1 can be a specific and sensitive biomarker for ACS. A proinflammatory cytokine interleukin 18 (IL-18) and its receptor are prominently expressed in atherosclerotic plaques. In addition, circulating IL-18 levels were reported to be high in ACS. In this study, we have examined if IL-18 can stimulate shedding of LOX-1 and subsequent release of sLOX-1. After transfection with LOX-1 cDNA, HEK-293T cells were incubated with or without IL-18. Cell-conditioned media and total cell lysates were subjected to immunoblot analyses with an anti-LOX-1 monoclonal antibody. In addition, ADAM10 cDNA, ADAM10 siRNA or control vector were also co-transfected into HEK-293T cells, and the cell-conditioned media and total cell lysates were subjected to LOX-1 immunoblotting after treatment with or without IL-18. The cell-conditioned medium/total cell lysate ratios in the amounts of LOX-1 or sLOX-1 were determined as sLOX-1 cleavage ratios. IL-18 (10-100 ng/ml) stimulation increased the sLOX-1 cleavage by 3- to 4-fold in a concentration- and time-dependent manner. ADAM10 overexpression alone similarly enhanced the sLOX-1 cleavage. ADAM10 inhibition by ADAM10 siRNA transfection significantly suppressed IL-18-induced sLOX-1 cleavage. IL-18 similarly enhanced sLOX-1 cleavage in TNF-〓-activated cultured endothelial cells, as well as LOX-1 transgenic mice in vivo. IL-18 appears one of the stimuli that enhance sLOX-1 release in ACS and ADAM10 may be involved in this process.