Project/Area Number |
16590885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUE Hiroshi Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60372645)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Adipocyte / Proliferation / Differentiation / p27Kip1 / Skp2 / Anti-obesity drug / Anti-diabetic drug / アディポサイトカイン / KLF15 |
Research Abstract |
In obesity, an increase in adipose tissue mass can arise through increases in cell size, cell number, or both. The number of adipocytes is thought to increase as a result of the proliferation of preadipocytes and their subsequent differentiation into mature adipocytes. We have shown that p27Kip1 and Skp2 regulates adipocyte proliferation during the development of obesity. The protection against hyperplasia of WAT during the development of obesity leads to be more sensitive to insulin in obesity model mice. Finally we identified the proliferation in adipose tissue during the development of obesity. Thus, identification of the regulatory mechanism(s), which leads to p27Kip1 or Skp2 expression, offers new insight into the therapeutics of obesity and obesity-related metabolic disorders. Furthermore, we are trying to administrate anti-proliferative drug for obesity model mice.