International comparison concerning risk factors on life-style related diseases based on life-style in children and adolescent and insulin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Koji (2005-2006)  Ehime University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10346679)
貴田 嘉一 (2004)  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (80093409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 幸司  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10346679)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslife-tyle related diseases / international comparison / obesity in children / adipocytokine / insulin resistence / adiponectin / resistin / インターベンション / BMI / 体脂肪率 / レプチン / HOMA-R / 生活習慣病 / 摂取脂肪量 / 脂肪熱量比 / 国際情報交換 / タイ:イタリア:中国:アメリカ
Research Abstract
The purposes of our project were (1)to clarify the difference of life-style, eating habit and living style, in pediatrics between four countries, Japan, USA, Italy and Thailand, (2)to investigate the frequency of the obesity, (3)to examine laboratory data about serum lipid and serum adipocytokine and plasma glucose and so on, (4)to clarify the relation between life-style and labo data, and the international comparison between four countries, (5)to product life-style intervention programs.
The frequency of the obesity was about 10% each countries. However the phase was different in ten years one after another, USA, Japan and Italy, Thailand. We have already examined life-style data about eating habit and living style and various laboratory data, serum lipids and serum adipocytokine and plasma glucose and so on. Now we are investigating the relation between life-style and labo data, and the difference between four countries