Comprehensive analysis of glucose metabolism by using stable-labeled minimal model approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Shoichiro  Jichi Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant professor (00296112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kumpei  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Sciences, Associate Professor (00207565)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstable glucose / glucose tolerance test / insulin secretion / insulin sensitivity / endogenous glucose production / glucose effectiveness / lucose intolerance / インスリン非依存性糖取り込み / 糖尿病 / 耐糖能低下 / 空腹時血糖値 / エルゴメーター運動 / ミニマルモデル
Research Abstract
(1) Pathogenesis of glucose intolerance in Japanese population
Determinants of glucose disappearance in intravenous glucose tolerance tests (IVGTT) is analyzed in 32 subjects with normal glucose tolerance, 15 subjects with impaired fasting glucose and/or impaired glucose tolerance, and 11 subjects with diabetes mellitus (fasting glucose < 126 mg/dl). Glucose tolerance in IVGTT (Kg values) and post-challenge glucose levels (oral challenge) are mainly determined by acute insulin response (AIR) to glucose and peripheral-tissue specific insulin sensitivity (SI2*). Therefore, in subjects with lower AIR, decrease in SI2* would result in deterioration in Kg values and post-challenge glucose levels. In contrast, fasting glucose levels are mainly determined by hepatic insulin sensitivity and non-insulin-dependent (glucose-dependent) tissue glucose uptake (Sg2*, glucose effectiveness), in addition to AIR.
(2) Effects of exercise training on peripheral-tissue specific insulin sensitivity (SI2*) and glucose effectiveness (SG2*)
In healthy subjects, both 12 weeks of exercise training and a single bout of 30 minute exercise increase SI2* and SG2* (Reference 1 & 2).
(3) Future directions
We have now constructed new indices of hepatic insulin sensitivity (hSI2) and hepatic glucose effectiveness (hSG2) by using new minimal model analysis including another hepatic component (Am J Physiol 288: E1038, 2005). Using these new indices, further analysis is now being made on pathogenesis of glucose intolerance and effects of exercise training.