T cell epitope of GAD antigen in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akira  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (60206167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Yasuhiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50327508)
OKUBO Yoshiaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20338031)
鴫原 寿一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60317120)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes / GAD / T cell / 糖尿病 / 免疫学 / HLA / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Typical type 1 diabetic patients were recruited after obtaining informed consent and approval of ethics committee of Keio Univ. School of Medicine. Among those patients, 33 year old type 1 diabetic patient with GAD antibody, short duration of disease, and HLA DR9 was selected. Peripheral blood lymphocytes were obtained from the patient, and those were stimulated with recombinant human GAD antigen to establish GAD reactive T cell clones. We could obtain a T cell clone, and confirmed that the phenotype of the clone is CD4, and indeed the clone reacts specifically to GAD antigen. We are now stimulating the clone with GAD peptide to identify the T cell epitopes.