Elucidation of the mechanisms for intracellular accumulation of cholesterol ester and its application to therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akira  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Shigeki  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40054043)
TAKEYA Motohiro  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90155052)
WATANABE Takuya  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30297014)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / macrophage / serotonin / ACAT / foam cell / ACAT-1 / ウロテンシンII / 泡沫細胞 / 高グルコース
Research Abstract
Acyl-coenzyme A : cholesterol acyltransferase-1 (ACAT-1) converts intracellular free cholesterol into cholesterol ester for storage in lipid droplets and plays an important role in the formation of macrophage-derived foam cells in atherosclerotic lesions. Serotonin (5-HT), a potent vasoconstrictor that is released from activated platelets, increases uptake of oxidized low-density lipoprotein (LDL) by macrophages, leading to foam cell formation, and contributes to the development of atherosclerotic plaque. However, it is not yet known whether 5-HT affects ACAT-1 expression in human monocyte-macrophages as the molecular mechanism of 5-HT-induced foam cell formation. We examined the effects of 5-HT on ACAT-1 expression during differentiation of cultured human monocytes into macrophages. Expression of ACAT-1 protein but not 5-HT_<2A> receptor increased in a time-dependent manner. 5-HT increased ACAT activity in a concentration-dependent manner after seven days in primary monocyte culture. Immunoblotting analysis showed that 5-HT at 10μM increased ACAT-1 protein expression level by two-fold, and this effect was abolished completely by a 5-HT_<2A> receptor antagonist (sarpogrelate), Northern blotting analysis indicated that among the four ACAT-1 mRNA transcripts (2.8-,3.6-,4.3-,and 7.0-kb), the levels of the 2.8- and 3.6-kb transcripts were selectively up-regulated by 〜1.7-fold by 5-HT (10μM). The results of the present study suggested that 5-HT may play a crucial role in macrophage-derived foam cell formation by up-regulating ACAT-1 expression via the 5-HT_<2A> receptor, contributing to the progression of atherosclerotic plaque in the coronary and pulmonary arteries.