Effects of adiponectin on metabolic syndrome : analysis of transgenic mice expressing high levels of adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10191305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTABE Shuichi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (70194553)
TAKANE Naoko  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70261071)
NAKAYAMA Hitomi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20368955)
TAKATA Kazuna  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30368956)
KURITA Yayoi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40368957)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadiponectin / transgenic mouse / metabolic syndrome / obesity / hyperlipidemia / KK-A^y mouse / トランスジェニックマウス / 代謝症候群
Research Abstract
To assess the effects of chronic hyperadiponectinemia on metabolic phenotypes, we established 3 lines of Transgenic mice expressing human full length adiponectin on B6 background. On high fat/high sucrose diet, the transgenic mice expressing high levels of adiponectin exhibited significantly decreased weight gain associated with less fat accumulation and smaller adipocytes in both the visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues than wild-type B6 mice. The transgenic mice had higher rectal temperature, and greater daily oxygen consumption with a lower respiratory quotient. Moreover, high-calorie diet-induced oxidative DNA damage was significantly attenuated in the hyperadiponectinemic mice, despite unaltered food consumption. The human adiponectin transgene was transferred to KK-A^y mice by repeated back crosses. KK-A^y mice expressing human adiponectin also showed on regular chow elevated oxygen consumption rate, reduced weight gain, and improved insulin sensitivity to exogenous insulin, confirming the beneficial effects of adiponectin on obesity-related metabolic disorders.