Functional analysis of an obesity and diabetes mellitus related novel gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kikuko  RIKEN, Laboratory for Obesity, Laboratory Head, 肥満関連遺伝子研究チーム, チームリーダー (30360639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIYA Takahiro  RIKEN, Laboratory for Obesity, Research Scientist, 肥満関連遺伝子研究チーム, 研究員 (40322698)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAdipocyte / Differentiation / Obesity / Connexin 43 / Gap junction / connexin43 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Gap-junctional communication (GJC) plays critical roles in cell growth and differentiation. Several studies have demonstrated the involvement of GJC in myogenesis and osteogenesis, however, the role of GJC in adipogenesis has not been fully studied. Thus, we investigated the role of GJC in adipocyte differentiation. A gap junction inhibitor, 18-α-glycyrrhetinic acid (AGA), inhibited adipocyte differentiation dose-dependently. The lipid accumulation, and the mRNA levels of C/EBPα, PPARγ and Glut4 were markedly reduced in AGA-treated adipocytes. The mRNA levels of C/EBPβ did not change significantly, however, C/EBPβ (LAP ; liver-enriched transcriptional activator protein) expression and the LAP/LIP (LIP ; liver-enriched transcriptional inhibitory protein) ratio were reduced by AGA treatment. The increase in both cell number and DNA synthesis, which occurs during mitotic clonal expansion, was reduced by AGA in a dose-dependent fashion. The major component of gap junctions in 3T3-L1 cells was connexin 43 (Cx43). Down-regulation of Cx43 using siRNA reduced the expression of C/EBPβ (LAP) and inhibited adipogenesis. Our data suggest that GJC plays several important roles in mitotic clonal expansion and adipogenesis through modulating C/EBPβ (LAP) expression.