Gene manipulation of hypoxia inducible gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Shigehiko  University of Tsukuba, GSCHS, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60231164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, GSCHS, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordserythropoietin / HIF / GATA / VEGF / transcription factor / gene expression / promoter / enhancer / エリスロポエチン / 低酸素 / 酸素センサー / hypoxia inducible factor-1 / K-11706 / erythropoietin / vascular endothelial growth factor / 2-oxoglutarate / 血管形成
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (Epo) gene expression is negatively regulated by GATA, which binds to the GATA site in the Epo promoter, and also positively regulated by hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1), which binds to the hypoxia responsive element (HRE) in the Epo enhancer. The disorders associated with anemia of chronic disease (ACD) are characterized by a deficiency of Epo, leading to Epo being considered as a treatment. Interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), which increase the binding activity of GATA and inhibit Epo promoter activity, are increased in patients with ACD. In a previous study, we demonstrated the ability of K-7174 (a GATA-specific inhibitor) to improve Epo production that had been inhibited by IL-1β or TNF-α treatment in Hep3B cells in vitro and in an in vivo mouse assay (FASEB J 17:1742; 2003). However, K-7174 was injected intraperitoneally into the mice. We examined the ability of K-11706, a novel GATA-specific inhibitor that has a 1,000-fold higher affinity … More than K-7174, to improve Epo production following inhibition by IL-1β or TNF-α in Hep3B cells in vitro. Oral administration of K-11706 reversed the decreases of hemoglobin, serum Epo, reticulocyte counts and CFU-E induced by IL-1β or TNF-α. These results raise the possibility of using orally administered K-11706 as a novel drug for treating ACD (Blood 104:4300; 2004).
In oxygenated cells, hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) α subunits are rapidly degraded by a mechanism that involves ubiquitination by the von Hippel-Lindau tumor suppressor E3 ligase complex using 2-oxoglutarate as a substrate. We examined the effect of 2-oxoglutarate on the production of Epo and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). The expression of Epo and VEGF protein were dose-dependently downregulated in Hep3B cells by the addition of 2-oxoglutarate. The promoter activity of VEGF-luciferase was dose-dependently downregulated by the addition of 2-oxoglutarate. Gel mobility shift assays revealed that the addition of 2-oxoglutarate dose-dependently inhibited HIF-1 binding activity, but did not affect GATA binding activity. Western blot analysis revealed that 2-oxoglutarate dose-dependently inhibited the HIF-1α protein level in Hep3B cells in hypoxic conditions. However, MG132 (the proteasome inhibitor) rescued the inhibition of HIF-1α protein expression by 2-oxoglutarate. Furthermore, under hypoxic conditions, 2-oxoglutarate dose-dependently inhibited tube formation in in vitro angiogenesis assays. These results indicate that 2-oxoglutarate treatment may be useful for the inhibition of angiogenesis. Less