Development of gene therapy system for refractory leukemia using RNA interference technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SODA Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00361618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Arinobu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
KAWASAKI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60332623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhiladelphia chromosome / acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) / gene therapy / bcr-abl / RNAi / HIV vector / 急性リンパ性白血病 / shRNA
Research Abstract
Philadelphia chromosome-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia (Ph^+ ALL) is one of the most refractory leukemia, and prognosis of patients with this disease is very poor. To develop a new gene therapy system against this disease, we examined effect of short hairpin RNAs (shRNA) targeting P190-type bcr-abl gene on survival and growth of Ph^+ ALL cells. We designed a number of 21- and 27-mer shRNAs targeting fusion site of the bcr-abl gene, 21-mer shRNAs targeting c-abl gene. After screening of these shRNAs, we could obtain some shRNAs that decrease P190^<BCR-ABL> efficiently. We produced HIV(VSV) vectors encoding these shRNAs under control of U6 promoter, and examined the effect of these shRNA on some leukemia cell lines. The 21-mer shRNA vector targeting bcr-abl induced Ph^+ ALL cell death specifically, but this effect was only transient, and the 27-mer shRNA vector scarcely induced cell death. In contrast, the 21-mer shRNA vector targeting c-abl efficiently killed both Ph^+ ALL and chronic-myeloid leukemia cells, which express P210-type bcr-abl. To determine the effect of the shRNA vectors on mutant P190^<BCR-ABL> harboring cells, which are resistant to imatinib, we transduced Ba/F3 cells harboring wild type or mutant P190-type bcr-abl gene with the shRNA vectors. The 21-mer shRNAs targeting bcr-abl and c-abl induced cell death of Ba/F3 cells transduced with wild type bcr-abl or mutant bcr-abl gene almost completely. In contrast, the 27-mer shRNA induced only week cytocidal effect. The effect of 21-mer shRNAs was considered to be dependent on the degree of P190^<BCR-ABL> inhibition, but the reason of week effect of the 27-mer shRNA remained to be resolved. Although the effect of these shRNAs on leukemia cells from Ph^+ ALL patients and normal hematopoietic cells should be further determined, our data suggested that shRNA targeting pathogenic bcr-abl gene may be a useful tool for the Ph^+ ALL gene therapy.