Hematopoietic lineage determination by transcription factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Specially appointed Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 特任助教授(常勤) (10346132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Toru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHematopoiesis / Differentiation / Embryonic stem cells / Transcription factor / Lineage switch / 血液 / 赤血球 / 巨核球 / マクロファージ / クロマチン構造 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
GATA-2 is a zinc finger transcription factor essential for differentiation of immature hematopoietic cells. We analyzed the function of GATA-2 by a combined method of tetracycline-dependent conditional gene expression and in vitro hematopoietic differentiation from mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells using OP9 stroma cells (OP9 system). In the presence of macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF), the OP9 system induced macrophage differentiation. GATA-2 expression in this system inhibited macrophage differentiation and redirected the fate of hematopoietic differentiation to other hematopoietic lineages. GATA-2 expression commencing at day 5 or day 6 induced megakaryocytic or erythroid differentiation, respectively. Expression levels of PU.1,a hematopoietic transcription factor that interferes with GATA-2,appeared to play a critical role in differentiation to megakaryocytic or erythroid lineages. Transcription of PU.1 was affected by histone acetylation induced by binding of GATA-2 to the PU.1 promoter region. This study demonstrates that the function of GATA-2 is modified in a contextdependent manner by expression of PU.1, which in turn is regulated by GATA-2.