HTLV-I Tax dysregulates β-catenin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoki  University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10220013)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / Tax / β-catenin / CREB / Akt / P13K / GSK-3β / βカテニン
Research Abstract
Dysregulation of β-catenin signaling has been implicated in the malignant transformation of cells. However, the role of β-catenin in human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1)-induced transformation of T cells is unknown. Here we found that β-catenin protein was overexpressed in the nucleus and that β-catenin-dependent transcription was significantly enhanced in Tax-positive HTLV-1-infected T-cell lines, compared to Tax-negative HTLV-1-infected T-cell-lines. Transient transfection of Tax appeared to enhance the β-catenin-dependent transcription by stabilizing the β-catenin protein, via activation of the cAMP response element-binding protein. The HTLV-1-infected T-cell lines overexpressing β-catenin also showed increased Akt activity, via Tax activation of cAMP response element-binding protein, resulting in the phosphorylation and inactivation of glycogen synthase kinase-3β, which phosphorylates β-catenin for ubiquitination. The phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibitor, LY294002 reduced β-catenin expression in Tax-positive T-cell lines, and inactivation of glycogen synthase kinase-3β by lithium chloride restored β-catenin expression in Tox-negative T-cell lines. Finally, we showed that dominant-negative Akt inhibited the Tax-induced β-catenin-dependent transcription. These results indicated that Tax activates β-catenin through the Akt signaling pathway. Our findings suggest that activation of β-catenin by Tax may be important in the transformation of T cells by HTLV-1 infection.