Identification of the downstream target genes regulated by MUM1/IRF4 and its application for the novel molecular targeting therapy in lymphoid malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shinsuke  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50295614)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMUM1 / IRF4 / lymphoid makignancies / transcriptional regulation genes / molecular targeting therapy / MIG / CXCR3 / B-CLL / DLBCL / B細胞 / 転写調節 / 多発性骨髄腫 / びまん性大細胞型リンパ腫 / 慢性リンパ性白血病 / び慢性大細胞型リンパ腫 / FKBP3
Research Abstract
MUM1(multiple myeloma oncogene 1)/IRF4(interferon regulatory factor 4) is a transcription factor that is activated as a result of t(6;14)(p25;q32) in multiple myeloma. MUM1 expression is seen in various B-cell lymphomas and predicts an unfavorable outcome in some lymphoma subtypes. To elucidate its role in B-cell malignancies, we prepared MUM1-expressing Ba/F3 cells, which proliferated at a higher rate than the parental cells, and performed cDNA microarray analysis to identify genes whose expression is regulated by MUM1. We found that the expression of four genes including FK506-binding protein 3(FKBP3), the Monokine induced by interferon-g(MIG), Fas apoptotic inhibitory molecule(Faim) and Zinc finger protein 94 was altered in the MUM1-expressing cells. We then focused on MIG since its expression was immediately upregulated by MUM1. In reporter assays, MUM1 activated the MIG promoter in cooperation with PU.1, and the interaction between MUM1 and the MIG promoter sequence was confirmed. The expression of MIG was correlated with that of MUM1 in B-CLL cell lines, and treatment with neutralizing antibodies against MIG and its receptor, CXCR3, partially inhibited the proliferation of two MUM1-expressing lines. These results suggest that MUM1 plays roles in the progression of B-cell lymphoma/leukemia by regulating the expression of various genes including MIG. The MIG expression in the diffuse large B-cell lymphoma-derived cell lines was also seen in those expressing highly amount of the MUM1. We then used Affymetrix GeneChip assay to search for differentially expressed genes in between a Burkitt's lymphoma-derived cell line, P3HR-1 transfected with MUM1 and that transfected with empty vector alone. We have so far identified forty-four upregulated and twenty-two downregulated genes in MUM1-expressing cells, which are being explored for their roles in B-cell tumorigenesis.