The technology development using selective amplified gene for chronic granulomatous disease for clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATOKU Masaaki  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20285787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masuzu  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60364501)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgene therapy / CGD / SAG / iBMT / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
1.Gene transduction and Transplantation experiment to the target cells.
1)The optimization of the transplantation preconditioning.
To examine which is better methods for high engraftment efficiency under no preconditioning using intra tail vein bone marrow transplantation (IV-BMT) or intra bone marrow transplantation (iBMT). Our results demonstrated that it was no significant difference of engraftment efficiency between IV-BMT and iBMT. Both methods were also very low-efficiency.
Therefore, we used non-myeloablative irradiation (2Gy) as preconditioning. Then we compared engraftment efficiency with IV-BMT or iBMT. As this result, the engraftments were confirmed in both methods, and also we detected high expression of the treatment gene. (reactive oxygen production rate : IV-BMT 10%,iBMT 30%)
2)in vivo amplification by the selective amplified gene (SAG).
We developed the vector which included treatment gene (GP91^<phox>) in retrovirus vector mounted SAG. The transduced cells were transplanted in the mouse model, and the gene system action was confirmed.
As this result, the engraftment was confirmed in the mouse which did iBMT after non-myeloablative irradiation, and in addition, the peripheral blood cell population which introduced the treatment gene were increased after the Erythropoietin (EPO) administration as molecular switch of SAG. But this increase was the transience, and it was the EPO stimulus dependence.
2.The safety of this system.
We analyzed gene integration site of the retrovirus using the linear amplified mediated polymerase chain reaction (LAM-PCR) method.
The random integration of the vector virus was confirmed without increase bits of the specific integration site as a result of tracking the blood cell in our mouse models.
It will be observed in the long term in future too.