Development of therapeutic agents for leukemia that are targeted to a novel message originated from CREB gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInternational Medical Center of Japan (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kumiko  Research Institute International Medical Center of Japan, Division of Hematopoietic Disorder, Department of Hematology, Division Chief, 血液疾患研究部・造血障害研究室, 室長 (80322717)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCREB / fusion message / Alu / leukemic cell / poly A signal / histone acetylation / CHIP assay / ChIP assay / Alu配列 / 融合型メッセージ / tricostatin A / splicing / PCR / exon / intron / primer walking / poly A signal
Research Abstract
We previously reported that 1) antisense oligodeoxyribonucleotides against cyclic AMP response element-binding protein (AS-CREB) induced deaths of leukemic but not of normal hematopoietic cells and 2) AS-CREBs failed in reducing the CREB message expression although they induced leukemic cell death in a hybridization-dependent manner. We hypothesized that there should be a genuine target message of AS-CREB other than a canonical CREB message. Here we identified a novel CREB message, where the exon 2 was fused with an Alu element in the intron 4 in a splicing-independent manner. The expression of this fusion message was quite low and it was effectively eliminated by AS-CREB. Down-regulation of the fusion message either by an antisense message introduction or a fusion point-targeting siRNA treatment eventually caused leukemic cell death. Interestingly, AS-CREBs were ineffective in eliminating the fusion message in normal cells, compatible to their resistance to AS-CREB-mediated cell death, by unknown reasons. We propose that an atypical splicing-independent CREB fusion message is a genuine target of AS-CREBs during leukemic cell death. In regard to the 3' end of the fusion message, we identified that the fusion message uses the third consensus poly A signal site in the intron 4. We then perfomed CHIP assay to determine the level of methylation and acetylation of CREB gene. The histone acetylation levels at the exon 1 were high, whereas the histone acetylation levels markedly decreased at regions covering from the exon 2 to the exon 8. The histone methylation levels were also high at exon 2 to exon 6. In addition, trichostatin A, a histone deacetylase inhibitor, inhibited the expression of the fusion message, indicating that the hypo-acetylation states at the exon 2 and its 3' downstream regions of the CREB gene is involved in the generation of the fusion message.