Analysis of action mechanism of intracellular glutathione redox to control lung inflammation and application to asthma treatment of glutathione modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kunio  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00241894)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsredox / glutathione / IL-12 / oxidative stress / Th1 / Th2 balance / macrophage / MAP kinase / asthma / TH1 / TH2 / オゾン
Research Abstract
We recently demonstrated that balance of reduced and oxidized glutathione level (GSH/GSSG) in macrophage (MΦ) play a central role in determining which of the TH1 and TH2 cytokine responses predominate during immune states through IL-12 production. And we showed that glutathione redox regulated LPS-induced IL-12 production through p38 MAP kinase activation. On the other hand, c-jun N-terminal kinase negatively regulated LPS-induced IL-12 production from MΦ, and glutathione redox regulates LPS-induced IL-12 production through the opposite control of JNK and p38 MAP kinase activation.
In this project, we revealed that oxidative stress affected intracellular. glutathione redox status in airway epithelial cells and increased production of cytokine. (ref1) And, Our data suggest that the involvement of RhoA/ROCK pathway in TCR-mediated secretion of IFN-gamma and IL-4 in patients with bronchial asthma differed from that in healthy persons. (ref2) Furthermore, we revealed that sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P_2) attenuated cell migration by inhibiting a Racl-dependent signaling pathway and decreased RANTES production by stimulating a Gαq-dependent mechanism both possibly through the S1P_2 receptors.(ref3) We also revealed that glutathione modulator improved airway hyper responsiveness in OVA induced mouse asthma model and are preparing publication.