Human herpesvirus 6 infection in adult patients after unrelated cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMONARI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Clinical Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30323645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60226834)
TOJO Arinobu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCord blood transplantation / HHV-6 / GVHD / Leukemia / PCR / Encephalitis / Liver dysfunction / Rash / 生着不全 / サイトメガロウイルス
Research Abstract
Human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) is classified into variants A and B. HHV-6B cause significant complications after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (SCT) including encephalitis, pneumonia, and bone marrow suppression. We studied HHV-6 infection in 23 adults after cord blood transplantation (CBT) using a real-time quantitative PCR method on serum samples. In 20 of 23 CBT patients (87%), HHV-6B DNA was found in at least one serum sample. HHV-6B DNAemia was found in 15 patients (65%) at week 2, 16 (70%) at week 3, and three (13%) at week 4. However, HHV-6B DNAemia was not found in all 20 patients examined at week 1. As a control, HHV-6B DNAemia in 21 BMT patients at weeks 2, 3, and 4 was examined. In four of 21 BMT patients (19%), HHV-6B DNAemia was found in a serum sample. The differences of the probability for HHV-6B DNAemia between CBT and BMT were significant at week 2, week 3, and week 2 or 3. In CBT patients, positive HHV-6B DNAemia at week 3 was significantly associated with early skin rash (88% vs 14%). In contrast, positive HHV-6B DNAemia at week 2 was not associated with skin rash.
By using the same methodology, we studied the incidence of HHV-6A infection in 50 adults after CBT. In one patient (2%), HHV-6A DNA was detected in serum samples on days 14, 21, and 28 after CBT. In the remaining 49 patients, HHV-6A DNA was not detected. Fever, skin rash, and liver dysfunction in our patient were considered to be associated with HHV-6A infection. This is the first report studying the incidence and the clinical features of HHV-6A infection in the early period after CBT.
In the present study, we examined the incidences of HHV-6 infection in adults after CBT by a real-time quantitative PCR method on serum samples. Because our study included only small patient number, prospective large-scale studies are needed to determine the role of HHV-6 infection in CBT patients.