Non-myeloablative allogeneic stem cell transplantation in patients with systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Junji  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20112336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (20215940)
MOTOMURA Seiichi  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40304828)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssystemic sclerosis / hematopoietic stem cell transplantation / alogeneic transplantation / GVHD / 全身性強皮症 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病
Research Abstract
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is an autoimmune disease which is characteristic of diffuse scleroderma and visceral organ fibrosis. Various kinds of therapies including immunosuppressive drugs have been attempted yet all proved ineffective. In order to reconstitute the immune system and cure SSc patients, we started a clinical trial of nonmyeloablative hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (NST) for the treatment of SSc. The inclusion criteria consisted of an age younger than 70 years, SSc as defined by Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare, a duration of less than 4 years since the diagnosis of SSc, a skin score of more than 15 points, and moderate organ failure. We herein describe the first patient to take part in this trial. A52-year-old female suffered from scleroderma for 3years and we diagnosed to have SSc. Although she was treated with prednisolone, cyclophosphamide, penicilamine, and prostagrandin, the scleroderma was progressive (skin score 30 points) and the interstitial pneumon … More ia also worsened (%VC 66.5%, serum KL-6 level 1080U/mL). In November 2003, we enrolled her as the first patient to undergo NST after her informed consent was obtained. After conditioning therapy consisting of low dose TBI (200 cGy) and fludarabin e (30mg/m^2, 3days), G-CSF-mobilized peripheral blood stem cells from an HLA- identical brother were infused. Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis consisted of cyclosporine and mycophenolate mofetil. No blood transfusion was performed. Complete donor chimerism was obtained and has continued since 1 month after NST. The cyclosporine dosage was tapered gradually, and no apparent acute or chronic GVHD was seen. Three months after NST, the patient's skin score improved to 19 points and a skin biopsy showed mild lymphocyte infiltration. At 8 months after NST, the area of interstitial pneumonia decreased according to the computed tomography findings and the %VC levels and serum KL-6 level were both found to have substantially improved (70.3% and 746U/mL, respectively). 1-year after NST, she developed chronic GVHD in oral mucosa and membranous nephropathy in kidneys. Although the duration after NST is still short, the clinical course for this patient is presently appears to be promising. Less