Examination of signaling pathways to determine the process of proliferation, apoptosis and cellular differentiation of fibroblast-like synovial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Atsushi  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90325639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIGUCHI Tomoki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90295105)
IDA Hiroaki  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60363496)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfibroblast-like synovial cells / rheumatoid arthritis (RA) / cytokine / IFN-γ / cellular differentiation / JAK / STAT / TRAIL-mediated apoptosis / apoptosis-related molecule / 滑膜線維芽細胞(FLS) / アポトーシス / Akt / P13-K / CaMKII / FLS / 分化 / TRAIL依存性アポトーシス / 蛋白合成 / caspase-8
Research Abstract
Hyperplasia of fibroblast-like synovial cells is a characteristic feature in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Inflammatory cytokines as well as growth factors, expressed in situ of rheumatoid synovial tissues, are suggested to induce "apoptosis-resistant phenotype" of fibroblast-like synovial cells. In addition, these humoral factors may involve in the differentiation process of fibroblast-like synovial cells ; a newly denoted function of the cells. We have examined how cytokines modulate the process of both apoptosis sensitivity and cellular differentiation. As for the effect of IFN-γ toward fibroblast-like synovial cells, IFN-γ significantly suppressed the expression of PPAR-γ and C/EBP nuclear activity, and thus inhibited PPAR-γ ligand-induced adipocyte-like cell differentiation from fibroblast-like synovial cells. Furthermore, IFN-γ treatment markedly phosphorylated STAT proteins through JAK, leading to induce "apoptosis-resistant phenotype" toward TRAIL. Our data suggest that IFN-γ induces the two phenomena ; "inhibition of cellular differentiation" and "induction of apoptosis-resistant phenotype" through distinct signaling cascades, however, further studies, including the elucidation of signal cross-talks of kinase cascades in the above two phenomena, should be necessary to approach the molecular mechanism.