The development of immuno-modulation therapy by use of ES cell-derived dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENJU Satoru  KUMAMOTO UNIV., GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (50274709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasuharu  KUMAMOTO UNIV., GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10156119)
IRIE Atsushi  KUMAMOTO UNIV., GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (30250343)
NAKATSURA Tetsuya  KUMAMOTO UNIV., GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (30343354)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsES cells / dendritic cells / immunity / anti-tumor immunotherapy / chemokine / autoimmune disease / MHC / 胚性幹細胞 / 免疫応答 / 免疫寛容 / 再生医療 / 臓器移植 / MHC / 遺伝子導入 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 免疫制御性T細胞 / T細胞
Research Abstract
In the previous study, we developed a method to generate dendritic cells (DC) from mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells (ES-DC). Genetic modification of ES-DC can readily be done by transfection of ES cells and subsequent their differentiation to DC. In this research period, we carried out the following projects.
Anti-tumor immunotherapy by ES-DC
Immunization with DC expressing antigen plus T cell-attracting chemokines provided protection from antigen-expressing tumor cells more potently than that with antigen only. We demonstrated that anti-tumor immunotherapy with ES-DC was effective even in the allogeneic recipient mice, if some of MHC alleles were shared by the ES-DC and the mice. ES-DC expressing Glypican-3, a recently identified oncofetal antigen, induced protective immunity against highly metastatic mouse melanoma, B16-F10.
Antigen-specific down-modulation of immune response by ES-DC
We tried to establish a method for antigen-specific down-modulation of immune response by ES-DC expressing antigen along with immuno-suppressive molecules. We demonstrated that severity of myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) peptide-induced experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) was reduced in mice treated with the double-transfectant ES-DC, presenting myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) peptide in the context of MHC class II molecules and simultaneously expressing TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) or Programmed Death-1 ligand (PD-L1). In addition, we obtained several lines of evidence showing that regulatory T cells were involved in the disease-preventive effect induced by ES-DC expressing TRAIL.
Generation of ES-DC form primate ES cells
For future clinical applications of this technology, it is necessary to develop a method to generate DC from human ES cells. Before we use human ES cells, we established a method to generate ES-DC from a cynomolgus monkey ES cell line, which is similar in many aspects to human ES cells.