Role of an anti-inflammatory protein, heme oxygenase-1 in rheumatic and inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Mitsuhiro  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (50236494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsuhisa  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (60295483)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheme oxygenase-1 / lupus nephritis / Still's disease / hemophagocytic syndrome / ferritin / rhuematoid arthritis / auranofin / heme ooxygenase (HO-1) / 成人発症スティル病 / 金剤 / 腫瘍壊死因子(TNF) / heme oxygenase (HO)-1 / 全身性エリテマトーデス
Research Abstract
The present study investigated roles of heme oxygenase (HO)-1 in rheumatic diseases.
Main results were shown as follows ;
First, weekly administration with an HO-1 inducer, hemin suppresses development of lupus nephritis in MRL/lpr mice by reducing serum anti-DNA antibody level, interferon-γ production, and local expression of iNOS in the kidney. The findings suggest that HO-1 induction therapy is one of promising strategies for lupus nephritis (Takeda Y, Takeno M, et al. Clin Exp Immunol., 2004).
Second, serum HO-1 level is significantly increased in patients with adultonset Still's disease and hemophagocytic syndrome, and that the HO-1 level is closely correlated with disease activity and serum ferritin level, but not cytokines including TNF-α,IL-1,IL-6,IL-8, and IL-18. On the other hand, serum HO-1 level was not elevated in patients having hyperferritinemia due to frequent blood transfusion and liver disorders (Kirino Y, Takeno M et al., Arthritis Research Therapy, 2005). Expression of HO-1 mRNA was not necessarily upregulated in circulating leukocytes from the patients with adult onset Still's disease and hemophagocytic syndrome. Preliminary data indicate that activated macrophages in bone marrow, liver, and lymph nodes may produce HO-1.
Third, HO-1 protein is abundantly expressed in synovial tissues of rheumatoid arthritis. HO-1 expression level in synovial cell lines was inversely correlated with production of proinflammatory cytokines, suggesting the regulatory role of HO-1 in development of inflammation in rheumatoid arthritis. Furthermore, auranofin induces HO-1 expression in synovial cells and the anti-rheumatic pharmacological effects of partly depend on the HO-1 induction (Kobayashi H, Takeno M, et al., Arthritis Rheum, 2006).