Role of anti-neuronal antibodies in the pathogenesis of central nervous system lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Shunsei  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90189895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Hirotoshi  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80338681)
NAGAI Tatsuo  Teikyo University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60365947)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssystemic lupus erythematosus / central nervous system / cerebrospinal fluid / anti-neuronal antibody / ribosomal P proteins / anti-glutamate receptor antibody / epitope / lupus psychosis / リボソームP蛋白
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that the epitopes of ribosomal P proteins are present on the surface of human neuroblastoma cells. We explored the relationship of antibodies to the whole ribosomal P proteins (P0, P1, P2) in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) with diffuse psychiatric/neuropsychological syndromes in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). CSF were obtained from 71 SLE patients (52 patients with diffuse psychiatric/neuropsychological syndromes [diffuse NP-SLE] and 19 patients with neurologic syndromes or peripheral neuropathy [focal NP-SLE]) as well as from 24 patients with non-inflammatory neurological disease. IgG antibodies to the C-terminal 22 amino acids ribosomal P synthetic peptide (anti-P_<C22>) and those to purified bovine ribosomal P proteins (P0, P1, P2) (anti-whole P) were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, using affinity purified IgG anti-P_<C22> as standard. The concentrations of antibodies to epitopes other than the C-terminal 22 amino acids of ribosomal P protei … More ns were calculated by subtracting anti-P_<C22> from anti-whole P (anti-P_<EX.C22>). CSF anti-whole P were significantly elevated in diffuse NP-SLE compared with focal NP-SLE or control patients. By contrast, there were no significant differences in CSF anti-P_<C22> levels among the 3 groups. Of note, CSF anti-P_<EX.C22> were significantly elevated in diffuse NP-SLE compared with the other 2 groups. CSF anti-P_<EX.C22> were not significantly correlated with CSF anti-P_<C22>, but with CSF antibodies against the 9 amino acid sequence other than the C-terminal 22 amino acids. Moreover, there was no significant correlation between CSF anti-whole P or anti-P_<EX.C22> and CSF anti-neuronal cell antibodies (anti-N). These results indicate that CSF IgG antibodies to the epitopes other than the C-terminal 22 amino acids of ribosomal P proteins are associated with the development of diffuse NP-SLE. However, the data also suggest the presence of other targets against which CSF anti-N are directed, such as anti-glutamate receptor antibodies. Less