Role of VEGF in osteoclast-mediated bone destruction in rheumatoid arthritis and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Tokai Univ., Sch of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90129495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Chiho  Tokai Univ., Sch of Med, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (40317813)
MOCHIDA Joji  Tokai University, Sch of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50174347)
TANIHARA Masao  Nara Institute of Tech., Professor, 教授 (50294286)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS / SYNOVIAL MACROPHAGES / OSTEOCLASTS / VEGF / BONE DESTRUCTION / VEGF RECEPTOR PEPTIDE / EXPERIMENTAL ARTHRITIS / TNFα / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic inflammatory arthritis characterized by bone and cartilage destruction leading to loss of joint function. Osteoclast is an only bone resorbing cells in the human bone tissues and recent studies demonstrated an involvement of osteoclasts or osteoclast-like cells in the pathogenesis of focal bone erosion in RA. Recently, we have established a novel in vitro model of bone destruction by rheumatoid synovium. Two factors, receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL) and macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) are essential for the differentiation and activation of osteoclasts. However, inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF and IL-1 stimulate osteoclast formation, activation and survival by RANKL-independent mechanisms. Such process might be more important in inflammatory arthritis.
Previous our data suggest that both RANKL-dependent and independent process are involved in in vitro model of bone destruction by cultured RA synovium. In addition to inflam … More matory cytokines and RANKL, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) might play a key role in osteoclast formation since the formation of RA synovium-derived osteoclasts was inhibited by VEGF receptor-Fc chimeric protein.
To clarify each role of RANKL/osteoprotegerin system, TNF, and VEGF in osteoclast-mediated bone resorption by RA synovium, we have determined the expression of mRNA of these proteins by RT-PCR during the course of culture. The cultured cells exhibited a remarkable 100 fold increase in VEGF/β-actin mRNA level by the 16^<th> culture day. The level of TNFα mRNA also increased 5-fold at the 2nd culture day. Although the RANKLmRNA expression level did not show a significant change, OPGmRNA expression decreased remarkably at the 3rd week of culture when a marked osteoclast formation was observed.
Our data suggest that imbalance of RANKL/OPG might be important in the formation of osteoclasts from th e cultured rheumatoid synovium. In addition to RNAKL/OPG system, VEGF and TNF were also involved in osteoclast-mediated bone destruction by RA synovium. Inhibition of RANKL and VEGF pathway could be a new strategy for the treatment of RA. To block VEGF signals, we have designed and synsethized 3 types of VEGF receptor peptides and the experiments to see the effect of these peptides on experimental arthritis induced by monoclonal antibodies against type II collagen is now undergoing. Less