Pathogenetic mechanisms for severe chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health (2005)
Hokkaido University (2004)
Principal Investigator
OKANO Motohiko  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, Department of Microbiology, Director, 感染症センター微生物部, 部長 (50261300)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSevere chronic active EBV infection syndrome / EBV-associated antigens / Immunological analysis / 重症慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症症候群
Research Abstract
Ten patients (6 boys and 4 girls), aged between 5 and 15 years, who had severe chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection syndrome (SCAEBV) were investigated regarding the pathogenetic mechanisms for the disease.
Followings are summarized results when compared with those of EBV seropositive age and gender-matched healthy individuals. 1.All the samples such as peripheral blood mononuclear cells and lymph nodes were positive for EBV genome in patients with SCAEBV. Total EBV DNA extremely increased at over 10^3 copies/μg DNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells. 2.Eight samples from 10 patients were positive for EBV-determined nuclear antigen (EBNA)-1 and latent membrane proteins (LMPs), and cells from one additional case were also positive for EBNA-2, using immunofluorescence, immunoblotting and/or RT-PCR. 3.Major target cells of EBV infection in patients were T cells in 8 cases, NK cells in one, and B cells in one case, respectively. T cell-infected cases had a tendency having more severe course. 4.No replicative EBV antigens and genes were demonstrated in patients' specimens by immunofluorescence, immunoblotting and/or RT-PCR. 5.No specific chromosomal abnormalities were shown in peripheral blood of patients. 5.Latent antigens and genes expressions including EBNA and LMPs gradually decreased during spontaneous culture and cultured with cord mononuclear cells. 6.They increased when cultured with interleukin 2 in six cases chronologically. 7.Impaired function of EBV-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes was shown in all patients examined since decreased expressions of granzyme B, IL-12 and interferon-γ were observed. 8.NK cell activities were decreased in 8 patients.
These results suggested patients with SCAEBV had both cellular and immunological abnormalities for EBV infection. Clarifying the mechanism(s) to infect different cell types may be one of major studies for understanding the development of disease in patients with SCAEBV.