To clarify the mechanism of Th1 suppression to protect renal function by angiotensin II receptor blocker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70151256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50255402)
INATOMI Jun  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00311960)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsangiotensin type II receptor blocker / Th1 action / renoprotective medicine / アンギオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / アンギオテンシンII受容体 / ARB / 腎機能
Research Abstract
The change of Th1/Th2 balance is critical for the development of renal damage in various kind of chronic nephritis. Predominant Th1 activity is often seen in the patients and model mice with active stage of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). We gave angiotensin type II receptor blocker, olmesartan, 10mg/kg/day to MRL/lps (spontaneously manifesting lupus) mice (n = 10) aged 9 weeks for 19 weeks. Then, we checked Interferon-γ (INF-γ) and interleukin-4 (IL-4) levels in the supernatant of the cultured T cells from the spleen in mice MRL/lps mice with or without olmesartan administration. This revealed that there was no difference in INF-γ and IL-4 levels in the supernatants between the two groups. However, MRL/lps mice to which olmesartan was administered lived longer, than the MRL/lps mice to which olmesartan was not administered. Although olmesartan do not suppress the Th1 activity in MRL/lps mice, it may have a beneficial effect on various organs such as heart. This beneficial effect may elongate the life span of MRL/lps mice.