Identification of causative genes for congenital malformation by ENU mutagenesis using medaka fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATOKATA Ichiro  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (70170800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tatsuo  Niigata University, Institute Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (40345533)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedaka / congenital malformation / ENU / positional cloning / 先天異常
Research Abstract
To obtain the mutants with either brain or cardiovascular malformations, ENU mutagenesis of the medaka strain Hd-rR was conducted according to Ishikawa's method (Fish Biol J Medaka 10:27-29, 1999). Approximately 100 independent mutants were obtained. More than 90% of the mutants exhibited skeletal malformations. A small percentage of the mutants showed eye and fin anomalies. Two mutants with brain anomalies but no mutants with cardiovascular malformations were obtained. We analyzed the mutants with brain anomalies for gene expression of Shh, Wnt, Bmp, Zic, Msx and so on by RT-PCR and in situ hybridization. No significant alteration of the gene expression was observed in the genes examined. To isolate the causative mutations in the mutants with brain anomalies, positional cloning was started. We mated heterozygous mutant males with HNI strain females and obtained F1 fish. F1 males were backcrossed with heterozygous mutant Hd-rR females to produce F2 mutants. We isolated genomic DNAs from F2 mutants and started gene mapping using AFLP method (Nucleic Acid Res 23:4407-4414, 1995). During the early step of gene mapping experiments, we lost both of the mutant lines with brain anomalies because of unknown lethal infectious disease. We had to go back to the step of mutant generation by ENU and could not complete the positional cloning experiments.