Molecular basis of inborn errors of ketone body metabolism : mainly basic studies for responsible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Toshiyuki  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70260578)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthiolase / CoA transferase / inborn errors of metabolism / ketone body metabolism / methylation / Alu sequence / "Mild" mutation / tertiary structure / nonsense-mediated RNA decay / T2 / SCOT / β-ケトチオラーゼ欠損症 / サクシニル-CoA:3-ケト酸CoAトランスフェラーゼ欠損症 / 遺伝子発現 / ノックアウトマウス / 3-ハイドロキシ酪酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
1.Succinyl-CoA:3-ketoacid CoA transferase (SCOT) deficiency
1)We revealed and proved that SCOT deficient patients with "mild" mutations did not always show permanent ketosis which is pathognomonic feature of SCOT deficiency.
2)In a SCOT deficient patient, we found exons 6 and 7 skipping, which was caused by G>A substitution at the end nucleotide of exon 6. We analyzed heteronuclear RNA and cytosolic RNA and revealed that mRNA with single exon 6 skipping was degraded rapidly by nonsense-mediated RNA decay. Since mRNA with exon 6 and 7 skipping was in frame and although it was minor transcript in nuclear RNA, this mRNA became a major product in cytosolic fraction.
2.Mitochondrial acetyoacetyl-CoA thiolase (T2) deficiency
1)A coupled assay with tiglyl-CoA had been widely used for the enzymatic diagnosis of T2 deficiency in Europe and USA. We revealed and proved that the result of coupled assay using tiglyl-CoA was normal in two T2 deficient patients with "mild" mutations. This means that T2 deficient patients with "mild" mutations had been mis-diagnosed as normal using the coupled assay with tiglyl-CoA.
2)We identified a large T2 gene deletion including exons 2-4 caused by unequal homologous recombination. This is the first mutation caused by this mechanism in T2 gene.
3.Liver specific suppression of human SCOT gene expression.
We analyzed status of methylation in CpG islands around SCOT gene promotor regions in HeLa cells and hepatoblastoma cell lines and murine hepatic tissues and cardiac muscle. Unexpectedly, the CpG islands around SCOT promotor regions were hypomethylated in even hepatoblastoma cell lines and murine hepatic tissues where SCOT gene was almost completely suppressed.
4.Tertiary structure of human thiolase family.
We determined a crystal tertiary structure of cytosolic acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase and found several new findings in enzyme mechamism using the structure.