Molecular basis of primary immunodeficiency of antibody deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hideo  Gifu University, University hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80293554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Toshiyuki  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70260578)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprimary immunodeficiency / IgA deficiency / CVID / IgA subclass / TACI / alpha germline transcript / Bloom症候群 / BLM / common mutataion / Hyper IgM免疫不全症 / AID
Research Abstract
Selective IgA deficiency and common variable immunodeficiency (CVID) is the most common form of primary immunodeficiency, the molecular basis of which is unknown. To investigate the cause of selective IgA deficiency, we examined what stage of B-cell differentiation was blocked. DNA and RNA were extracted from three Japanese patients with selective IgA deficiency and three with a partial IgA deficiency. In selective IgA deficiency patients, I alpha germline transcript expression levels decreased and alpha circle transcripts were not detected. Stimulation with PMA and TGF-beta1 up-regulated I alpha germline and alpha circle transcripts. In some patients, IgA secretion was induced by stimulation with anti-CD40, IL-4 and IL-10. In partial IgA deficiency patients, I alpha germline, alpha circle transcripts and C alpha mature transcripts were detected in the absence of stimulation. Our findings suggest that the decreased expression level of I alpha germline transcripts before a class switch might be critical for the pathogenesis of some patients with selective IgA deficiency. However, in patients with a partial IgA deficiency, B-cell differentiation might be disturbed after a class switch.
In addition we established the assay system, which could detect the expression of IgA1 and IgA2 gene specifically. This assay system is useful for elucidating the pathogenesis of CVID and IgA deficiency.