Analysis of human T cells development in ectodermal dysplasia and immunodeficiency patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University Department of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIMORI Ryuta  Kyoto University, Medicine, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70359800)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEctodermal dysplasia / Primary Immunodeficiency / T cells development / NEMO / 外胚葉形成不全免疫不全症候群 / IκBα / TAT融合蛋白 / フローサイトメトリー / 細胞内染色 / T細胞
Research Abstract
Ectodermal dysplasia and immunodeficiency syndrome (EDA-ID) is caused by NF-κB related genes abnormalities, and we specifically collected 6 EDA-ID patients due to NEMO abnormalities and analyzed how NEMO protein affects human T cells development. We have found one patient with reversion mosaicism of NEMO gene with 4.4 kb duplication. The patient PBMC showed different expression levels of NEMO among cell lineages. In PBMC, CD4+ T cells number was low with normal TCR Vβ usages, while CD8+ T cells number was normal with much skewed ICR Vβ usages, which indicated T cells development was impaired. The majority of both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells had normal level of NEMO, although monocytes, neutrophil, and the majority of B cells had much reduced level of NEMO. These results suggested that T cells with much reduced NEMO were disadvantageous in terms of development, differentiation, and/or survival.
On the other hand, we have analyzed 5 non-mosaicism EDA-ID patients with hypomorphic mutation of NEMO. The analysis of PBMC showed normal T cells number and TCRVβ usages in both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells. We have developed intracellular staining of NEMO by flow cytometry, which showed that the expression level of NEMO in the mosaicism patient was extremely low in comparison with those in non-mosaicism patients. It suggested that human T cells development, differentiation, and/or survival are impaired in the absence of NEMO, although hypomorphic NEMO causing EDA-ID would be enough for almost normal T cells developments.