developmental change of neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAKI Yoshihiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80252849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdevelopmental change / neural network / EEG coherence / MRI / 拡散テンソルtractography
Research Abstract
Objective : To evaluate neuronal network formation in human, we analyzed maturational change of neuronal connectivity using EEG coherence.
Methods : Digital EEGs were recorded during eye closure at rest using 10-20 EEG system. Electrodes were attached to each scalp region with a reference of the linked earlobes. EEG coherence between each scalp region and the ipsilateral occipital derivation were measured using fast Fourier transform.
Results : EEG power of the occipital derivation showed a peak at around 10 Hz in adults. This peak α power increased with age from the age of 2 to 10 and reached to around 10 Hz at the age of 10. The coherence between each scalp region and the ipsilateral occipital derivation showed characteristic developmental changes as follows ;
1. The coherence between the frontal and occipital regions slightly decreased from the age of 2 to 10 and significantly increased thereafter. The coherence between the parietal and occipital regions increased with age from the age of 2 to 18. The coherence between the central/temporal and occipital regions showed different patterns.
2. The coherence of parietal-occipital was highest in any age groups. The coherences of frontal-occipital were higher than that of central- or temporal-occipital.
3. The developmental change of the coherence was greatest in frontal-occipital.
Conclusion : These data indicate that the development of neural network would vary in cortical area.