Developmental mechanisms of higher cognitive functions: comprehensive analyses of genes involved in hemispheric laterality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KIRA Ryutaro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (70304805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasunari  Kyushu University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (10380396)
TORISU Hiroyuki  Kyushu University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 医員 (10398076)
SUGIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20124224)
TAKASHIMA Sachio  International University of Health and Welfare, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (70038743)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBrain / Laterality / Polymorphism / Cognitive function / Memory / Neuroimaging / 遺伝子発現 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
1. Laterality of gene expression in both cerebral or cerebellar hemispheres
We used a high density oligonucleotide microarray, and found several genes showing left-right hemispheric laterality of expression.
2. The relationship between retrieval success of episodic memory and task performance during the recognition of meaningless shapes: an event-related near-infrared spectroscopy study
To elucidate the neural basis of genuine "retrieval success" unaffected by semantic memory, we investigated the correlation between old/new effects and task performance of forty-two right-handed subjects during the recognition of meaningless shapes, by using event-related near-infrared spectroscopy. The old/new effects of the shapes were positively correlated with task performance in the bilateral inferior lateral parietal cortex (ILP), but predominantly in the left ILP. This finding indicated that the ILP was associated with genuine "retrieval success" and its lateralization was consistently left-sided irrespective of the type of stimulus.
3. Association studies between candidate genes and higher cognitive function (memory and verbal function)
We have been investigating a possible association between transcriptional factors and higher cognitive function (Wechsler Memory Scale-Revised and Verbal Fluency Score). Among those with nonsynonymous single nucleotide polymorphisms, we found that only general transcription factor II-I repeat domain containing 1 (GTF2IRD1) Va1652Met genotype exerted a significant influence on verbal fluency, with Met/Met subjects showing better scores compared to Val/Met and Val/Val subjects in 102 university students. The GTF2IRD1, located within 7q11.23, is expressed highly in fetal brain, and the mouse Gtf2ird 1 protein is especially abundant in the neural tube and craniofacial area in developing embryo. Therefore, GTF2IRD1 may affect development of human expressive language.