Development of double transplant strategy for the treatment of intractable leukemias in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshifumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20260680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Osamu  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professo, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20363640)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDouble transplant / Pediatric leukemias / Intractable / Purified cellfis / CD133 / 造血細胞移植術 / CD133陽性細胞 / 細胞純化 / CD133陽性細胞鈍化 / CD133陽性細胞純化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish an effective treatment strategy for pediatric cancer patients with tandem high-dose chemotherapy followed by hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, especially with purified CD133-positive cells.
Since data of purified CD133-positive cells has not been reported in pediatric field, we started to use purified CD133-positive cells as a graft in an autologous setting and the usefulness of CD133-positive cells was confirmed. To reduce the toxicity of high-dose chemotherapy before transplantation, we divided it into two parts both that were followed by stem cell transplantation. Although the number of transplanted patients has not reached at the level of reliable analysis, we showed the limitation of current high-dose chemotherapy, by which residual tumor cells could not be eradicated in intractable cases. In addition to this, we also confirmed that allo-immune reaction could not suppress the proliferation of malignant tumor cells, which had not been controlled by conventional chemotherapy.
From the study, we suggested that the purified CD133-positive cells could be used as auto-graft at the first transplantation for the treatment of very high-risk pediatric cancer patients and as allograft for the purpose of an additional infusion in patients with late engraftment failure, whereas the most useful strategy using purified CD133-positve cells should be clarified by future cohort studies.