Immunological investigation for pathophysiology of infectious diseases induced by bacterial superantigens in neonates and childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoto  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50197159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Youko  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10238826)
GUNJI Yuji  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90245043)
YADA Yukari  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Clinical Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (00296089)
SAITOH Shinji  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50195989)
KIKUCHI Ken  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60214748)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuperantigen / TSST-1 / TSS / NTED / MRSA / Kawasaki disease / cytokine / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1. Clinical findings of Neonatal TSS-like exanthematous disease (NTED)
We conducted a nation-wide questionnaire survey for NTED in Japan. Although total annual number of patients was decreased, the number of term neonatal patients with NTED was increased. The increase of NTED cases caused by MSSA was also reported. We analyzed clinical findings of total 159 NTED patients in the major two perinatal centers. We reported these results in Annual meetings of Japan Society of Perinatal and Neonatal Medicine and Japan Society for Premature and Neonatal Medicine, respectively.
2. Immunological investigation of NTED
We analyzed changes of T cell receptor in blood samples of 77 patients with NTED collected through whole area of Japan. We reported T cell targeted criterion for NTED in Annual Meeting of Japan Society for Pediatrics. We published a severe case with superantigen induced T cell high response in Pediatr Inf Dis J. We observed a particular strong response in IL-10 production in NTED patients. We reported antibody titer in pregnant women's sera and their infants' cord blood in Am J Perinatol.
3. Analysis of Toxic shock syndrome (TSS)
We observed both similarity and particular difference in T cell response between TSS and NTED. We reported the results in 1^<st> Congress of Asian Society for Pediatric Research. One case of TSS who showed the different T cell response from NTED will be published in Pediatr Int.
4. Analysis of Kawasaki disease
We analyzed changes of specific T cell in 20 patients with Kawasaki disease. We could not identify a clear evidence of relation between superantigens and Kawasaki disease. We observed significant differences in production of cytokines between individual cases with Kawasaki disease.