Molecular Basis for Pathogenicity of Measles Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tetsuo  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Professor, 北里生命科学研究所・杏林大学 (60129567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Motoko  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Research Associate, 北里生命科学研究所, 助手 (30317185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMeasles virus wild strains / Measles virus vaccine strain / N protein / P protein / L protein / Mini-genome assay / Replication・transcription / 麻疹ウイルス 野生株 / 麻疹ウイルス ワクチン株
Research Abstract
【Background】Wild-type measles virus strains are classified into 23 genotypes but there is limited information on the characteristics of circulating wild types. Measles virus is believed to be fragile in heat and the AIK-C vaccine strain has unique characteristics of temperature sensitivity (ts). 【Objective】Several strains of Chicago-type D3 and D5 grew well at 39 C with similar growth rate at 33-37 C. Objective of this study is to investigate the molecular bases of high efficiency of virus growth at 39 C of non-ts wild type viruses. 【Materials and Methods】Mvi/Tokyo.JPN/99-Y [Chicago-type D3], Mvi/Tokyo.JPN/2000-KA[D5], Mvi/Tokyo.JPN/87-K[D3], Edmonston wild type and AIK-C vaccine strain were used. We developed mini-genome assay for the analysis of measles virus replication and transcription. Recombinant N and P expression plasmids were constructed to identify the critical domain(s) for non-ts characteristics. Mini-genome competition assay was performed using P protein fragment expression plasmids to investigate the binding domains of P protein.【Results and Discussion】Mini-genome assay was performed at 32 C and 39 C and homologous combination of the N and P expression plasmids derived from Mvi/Tokyo.JPN/99-Y or Mvi/Tokyo.JPN/2000-KA showed high levels of luciferase activity at 32 C or 39C. Whereas, homologous combination of the AIK-C strain showed no luciferase activity at 39 C. N0 binding domain of the P protein derived from Mvi/Tokyo.JPN/99-Y was critical domain for high virus growth at 39 C and homologous combination of N protein tail domain and P protein X domain was also responsible for additional N-P interaction from the results of mini-genome assay using chimerical expression plasmids. Luciferase activity was inhibited by the addition of P protein 376 amino acids from N0 binding domain to coiled coil region. This region is critical region responsible for high virus growth at 39C and N-P-L binding.