Effects of sphingomyelin on neurobehavioral development in premature infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor (30260889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuhiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10420861)
TANAKA Kyoko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70348928)
田中 恭子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20407282)
米久保 明得  明治乳業(株), 研究本部・栄養科学研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslow birth weight infant / sphingomvelin / development / visual evoked potential / docosahexaenoic acid / breast milk / 極低出生体重児 / DHA / VEP検査 / Fagan発達検査 / Bayley発達検査 / 髄鞘形成 / グレリン / レプチン / IGF-I / Fagan発達評価
Research Abstract
Objective ; This study was performed to examine the effects of sphingomyelin, on the mental, motor, and behavioral development of premature infants. Patients and Methods ; Twelve cases were assigned to the test group fed SM-fortified milk (SM 20% of all phospholipids) and 12 cases were assigned to the control group (SM 13%) .We analyzed the composition of plasma phospholipids and red cell membrane fatty acids. VEP and Fagan test , BSID-II and attention and memory test were performed. Results ; The mean levels of DHA and AA were not significantly different between the trial and control groups, the percentage of SM in the total phospholipids in the trial group was significantly higher than that in the control group at 4, 6 and 8 weeks The BRS of the BSID, the scores of the Fagan test, the latency of VEP and sustained attention test at 18 months were significantly higher in the trial group than in the controls. Conclusion ; This study was the first report that nutritional intervention with the administration of SM-fortified milk has positive association of neurobehavioral development of low birth weight infants. However, detailed studies of the association between the longer-term developmental prognosis and the effects of SM are required.