Residual hemopoiesis and myelodysplasia development in aplastic anemia children. -Epidemiologic and clinical observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Akira  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00142498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Mika  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching assistant (50339173)
KOJIMA Yasuko  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching assistant (80408781)
MITSUI Kazumasa  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Thaching assistant (80349919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbone marrow failure / aplastic anemia / myelodyndastic syndrome / 骨髄異形成症候群
Research Abstract
Although both of an aplastic anemia (AA) and a myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS)-refractory anemia(RA) are bone marrow failure syndrome, disease-overlapping between these disease has been discussed. Aim of this study is clarified that etiology and clinical characteristics of MDS-developed AA patient and residual hemopoiesis in these bone marrow failure syndrome.
According to database that has been established by Japanese Society of Pediatric Hematology, a prognosis of MDS developed AA patient depends on chromosome abnormalities. Trisomy 8 is good, however monosomy 7 is poor prognostic marker. Incidence of MDS development in RA patients was low. Clinical and hematological response for immunosuppressive therapy (IST) was suspected as high as 50-60% in both AA and MDS-RA. MCV was also high in both type of bone marrow failure because MCV reflects ineffective erythropoiesis.
For the purpose of evaluation for residual hemopoiesis, multidimensional flow cytometry analysis (MDF) was introduced in a small-scale study. As a tentative result, MDF technique has a possibility to detect exhaustion of immature myeloid cells at an AA diagnosis and was able to follow hemopoiesis recovery after IST, and also detect aberrant Fells on abnormal maturation pathway.