Combination effects of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) gene introduction and angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI) on unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Takakuni  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10126534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Keisuke  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90268540)
AYABE Nobuhiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50299103)
MAE Hiromu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50309457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUnilateral ureteral obstruction / Angiotensin converting enzymeinhibitor / Tubulo-interstiial fibrosis / Hepatocyte growth factor / Fatty acid binding protein / Focal segmental sclerosis / アンギオテンシン変換酵素阻害 / Hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) / Fatty acid binding Protein(FABP / アンギオテンシン変換酵素阻害剤 / Hepatocyte gworth factor(HGF)
Research Abstract
[2004]
We investigated the effect of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI) on retardation of the progressive fibrois of chronic obstructive nephropathy using unilateral ureteral obstruction in rats and experimentally examined whether ACEI could induce hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) or not. Administration of moderate to high dose of ACEI resulted significant amelioration of tubule-interstitial fibrosis, but it was unclear that ACEI could induce HGF production.
[2005]
From the results of previous year, we examined the effect of angitensin receptor blockade (ARB) on antifibrotic function in chronic obstructive nephropathy. It was observed that administration of moderate to high dose ARB showed significant retardation of tubule-interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy. As a result ARB treatment was not evident in HGF induction. Administering of using together of ARB and HGF demonstrated no significant augmentation of HGF.
[2006]
Urinary fatty acid binding protein (u-FABP), located in human proximal tubules and played an important role in intracellular metabolism of fatty acid, was measured in children with nephrotic syndrome to discriminate focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) from steroid sensitive nephritic syndrome (SSNS). The level of urinary FABP was significantly higher in FSGS than that in SSNS.