Oxidative stress as a factor of the metabolic syndrome in Children's lifestyle-related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kazushige (2005)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60260569)
朝山 光太郎 (2004)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70129310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Kohtaro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Part-time doctor, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (70129310)
土橋 一重  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60260569)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoxidative stress / free radicals / obesity / antioxidant enzymes / metabolic syndrome / transcription factor / cytokines / adipocytokines / アディポネクチン / 多代謝症候群 / 神経ペプチド / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
1.Plasma adiponectin levels in children with type 1 diabetes (T1DM) and in streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats
Plasma adiponectin level was similar in both those with untreated T1DM and control children. The adiponectin levels were significantly increased in T1DM during insulin therapy. The plasma adiponectin and its expression in STZ group was low compared with the untreated control group. These results suggest that adiponectin secretion is stimulated by insulin therapy in children with T1DM, but not by T1DM itself.
2.N-acetylcysteine (NAC) attenuates TNF-α induced changes in secretion of adipocytokines from 3T3-L1 adipocytes
The treatment with TNF-α decreased antioxidant enzyme levels and activated NF-κB in 3T3-L1 adipocytes, leading to increase of IL-6 and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 secretion, and decrease of adiponectin secretion. NAC, an antioxidant, attenuated the activation of NF-κB and the TNF-α-induced changes in these adipocytokine secretions. NAC may have the pote … More ntial to improve the obesity-related abnormal adipocytokine metabolism by attenuating the TNF-α-induced oxidant-antioxidant imbalance in adipocytes.
3.Postnatal development of galanin-like peptide (GALP) in rat hypothalamus
We examined the developmental change of the GALP, neuropeptide Y (NPY) and proopiomelanocortin (POMC) gene expression in the rat hypothalamus during postnatal day 1 to day 60. The development of GALP, which increased dramatically during the weaning and pubertal period. The regulatory mechanism of the expression of the GALP gene is different from that of the NPY and POMC genes during postnatal development.
4.The daily activity and metabolic derangement due to obesity in children
The daily activity measured by pedometer is related to the insulin-resistance and the changes in serum atherogenic lipoprotein level in obese children.
5.Oxidative stress in obese children
We measured serum 8-epi PGF2α and protein carbonyl group in obese children. These oxidative stress markers were elevated in obese children compared with non-obese children. Less