Causality between delay in language development and heavy television viewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Masako  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Maternal and Child Health, Director, 成育社会医学研究部, 部長 (90014191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAO Mastomo  National Center for Child Health and Development, Department of Psychosocial Medicine, Division of Developmental Neuropsychology, Chief, こころの診療部, 発達心理科医長 (70120061)
OKUMA Kanako  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Maternal and Child Health, Research fellow, 成育社会医学研究部, 流動研究員 (00399487)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstelevision viewing / child / language development / communication / video program / heavy television viewing / 親子関係 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Our previous questionnaire survey on child development, TV viewing environment and rearing of 18-month-old children (n=1900) in 2003 suggested a relationship between delay in development of meaningful word speaking and heavy television viewing. To clarify the reason for this causality, we undertook the following research suggesting that habitual heavy television viewing in infants and young children even with parent(s) would possibly cause a delay in the development of speech.
1. To compare parental utterance with the TV on and off, we conducted an observation study of 14 pairs of parents and children (7-24 month-old) in a playroom. While the television was on, the average utterance frequency decreased from 6.2/min. to 4.06/min., one word sentences increased and explanations of situations using verbs and adjectives decreased. The decline in the quality and quantity of parental utterance while watching TV suggested a risk of influencing child language development with habitual heavy tele … More vision viewing.
2. The above observation study also revealed that children had various reactions while watching TV, which increased chances for communication with parents, and most children had reactions to the same scenes. To clarify the possible effect of characteristic television content on the frequency of parent-child communications, three adults watched 104 children's favorite video software in connection with the above questionnaire, and examined the attribution of scene, sound, content etc. Each attribution rate was compared between the two groups, including meaningful word appearance and non-appearance. The video software which the non-appearance group preferred belonged to some specific genres and had distinctive characteristics ; few scenes had characters face and talk to viewers, and scenes could be watched without sound. These characteristic viewing contents readily tend to decrease in both communication and heavy television viewing. The contents of TV programs which children watch frequently would also affect the child's delay in language development. Less