| Project/Area Number |
16591071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Kazutoshi Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Asso.Prof., 大学病院, 助教授 (10312365)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAJIMA Satoru Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Clinical Fellow, 大学病院, 医員 (50374385)
UEDA Keiko Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Clinical Fellow, 大学病院, 医員 (30374383)
KONISHI Shohei Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Clinical Fellow, 大学病院, 医員 (30399878)
SHIONO Nobuko hokkaido univ., hokkaido univ. hospital, Clinical Fellow, 大学病院, 医員
内田 雅也 北海道大学, 病院・医員 (40374384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Endotoxin / neonate / chronic lung disease / Rat / disease model / growth hormon / 動物モデル / 低出生体重児 |
| Research Abstract |
BPD is still a major problem for extremely premature infants. BPD is characterized as having a small number of alveoli with relatively large radius, and is considered as a consequence of intrauterine infection / inflammation. Pregnant rats (term 22.5day) were divided into four groups based on their treatment Following treatments were given on the 21st gestational day. Group 1 was given an intra-amniotic injection of 1μg LPS together with an intra-peritoneal injection to fetus of 0.25μg hrG-CSF Every pup was obtained by Cesarean section on the 22nd pregnant day. Lung specimens were obtained on the 1st, 3 id, 7th, 14th, 21st, 45th, and 60th postnatal day, and were analyzed by photomicroscopy and by morphometry (Morphometrix, Davis CA, U.S.A). Morphometrical parameters of Sv, (surface density), r (radius of alveoli), nv (number of alveoli) of group 1 and 2 were essentially the same but were evidently different from those of group 3 and 4 (group 3 and 4 exhibited no significant difference), indicating that LPS but not hrG-CSF affects the alveolar development Alveoli in groups 1 and 2 pups showed smaller Sv, and larger r than those in groups 3 and 4 throughout the experimental course (60th days). The nv remained quite low in groups 1 and 2, while that of group 3 and 4 increased along their development Photomicroscopically no sign of alveolar destruction was noted in lungs from every group, indicating that the lung structural changes seen in the group 1 and 2 pups are consistent with BPD. A single intra-amniotic injection of LPS to pregnant rats on the 21st gestational day induced lung structural changes consistent with BPD in pups. In preliminary study, after the treatment with GH injection, survival rate of rats with BPD was improved. But, the optimal dose of GH for the treatment has not established.