Effects of intrauterine inflammation on fetal cerebral hemodynamics and induction of antenatal periventricular leukomalacia in chronically instrumented fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 助手 (50361100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yoshitaka  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (40261622)
安井 友春  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30302087)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsApplied Animal Experiments / Brain and Neuron / Neurological Disease / Pathology / Fetal Physiology / Periventricular Leukomalacia / Intrauterine Inflammation / Cerebral Palsy / 胎児循環不全 / PVL
Research Abstract
Objective : Our purpose was to determine effects of intrauterine inflammation on induction of antenatal periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) in premature fetal sheep.
Methods : Fetuses were infused with 40 g/day of granulocyte-stimulating factor intravenously at 105-109 days gestation and 20 mg of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) into the amniotic cavity at 107 days gestation. At 24 hours after the LPS infusion, the hemorrhage group received an acute withdrawal of 40% of the fetoplacental blood volume (n=4), whereas an isovolemic exchange transfusion was performed in the control group (n=3). Changes in the total hemoglobin (Hb), oxy-Hb, and deoxy-Hb levels in the cerebral tissue were assessed using near-infrared spectroscopy throughout the study period and compared statistically (ANOVA). Five days after the insult, fetuses were processed for histologic analysis.
Results : Three of 4 fetuses in the hemorrhage group and all of 3 in the control group exhibited PVL. In all fetuses in the both groups, necrotizing membranitis and funisitis were observed and both the brain total-Hb and deoxy-Hb were continuously increased from 6 hours after the LPS infusion. After the insult, the brain total-Hb, oxy-Hb and deoxy-Hb in the both groups decreased seriously (p<0.05) but the magnitudes of decreases in the total-Hb and the deoxy-Hb in the hemorrhage group were larger than those in the control group (p<0.05).
Conclusions : The intrauterine inflammation induced by granulocyte-stimulating factor and LPS was likely to increase the fetal cerebral blood flow. In this condition, it was possible that PVL was induced by not only hemorrhagic hypotension but also anemic hypoxia in premature fetal sheep.